# Municipal Grand

> Occupying a prominent corner among the city’s Spanish moss-draped squares and classic parks, Municipal Grand stands out as a bold expression of midcentury modernism.

A dynamic social hub, the hotel lobby is home to the Municipal Bar, featuring fine cocktails, vibrant seasonal plates, and everyday classics. With panoramic views of the skyline, refreshing cocktails, and a sparkling pool surrounded by midcentury-inspired sun loungers, the Sun Club is a welcoming rooftop oasis.

## Key facts

- **Location:** Savannah, United States
- **Rooms:** 44

## Highlights

- Set in a historic bank
- Central Savannah setting
- Rooftop pool and lounge
- Hidden basement cocktail bar
- Midcentury-inspired interiors

## Design and architecture

By restoring and refreshing the 1961 First Federal Savings and Loan, the visionaries behind Municipal Grand perfectly blur the line between hospitality and community. The structure’s architectural treasures—gorgeous terrazzo floors, bold blue and white mosaic tiles covering columns and facades, and curvilinear Blumcraft aluminum railings—had seemingly been lost to time but now once again take center stage. Reimagined into a dynamic new gathering place that celebrates Savannah’s midcentury architectural legacy, Municipal Grand doesn’t replicate the past—it honors it. AAmp retained and restored original materials—gray granite walls, white concrete frames, blue mosaic tile, and structural columns—while adding softened curves, layered textures, and tropical-modernist elements inspired by Brazilian and Finnish design traditions. Spaces take inspiration from the existing terrazzo floors, midcentury wood paneling, and metal accents. Guestrooms boast plush green headboards, mushroom-shaped lamps, floating nightstands, sherpa accent chairs, and artwork that reflects Savannah’s vibrant cultural landscape. Indeed, many of the artists represented have ties to The Savannah College of Art and Design.

## Rooms and suites

- **Queen** (19 to 22sqm (214 to 240sqft); Queen bed): Cozy and thoughtfully designed, this room features a queen bed and smartly arranged space for comfort and ease in a compact footprint. Each room features custom wood-and-velvet headboards, paired with cozy banquette seating areas that invite relaxation and conversation. Bathrooms are a showcase of artisanal design, with handcrafted Zia tiles, curved shower entries, oversized shower heads, and built-in benches. Red marble vanities and brass fixtures complement the sophisticated finishes, with dimmable lighting throughout. An arched millwork minibar, topped with marble and stocked with premium spirits, coffee, teas, and glassware, nods to the hotel’s cocktail-forward ethos. Sleeps 2.
- **Large Queen** (27sqm (298sqft); Queen bed): This spacious room features a queen bed and a comfortable sofa, creating a versatile space for relaxation and everyday comfort. Each room features custom wood-and-velvet headboards, paired with cozy banquette seating areas that invite relaxation and conversation. Bathrooms are a showcase of artisanal design, with handcrafted Zia tiles, curved shower entries, oversized shower heads, and built-in benches. Red marble vanities and brass fixtures complement the sophisticated finishes, with dimmable lighting throughout. An arched millwork minibar, topped with marble and stocked with premium spirits, coffee, teas, and glassware, nods to the hotel’s cocktail-forward ethos. Sleeps 2.
- **Double Queen** (29 to 36sqm (317 to 389sqft); 2 queen beds): Step through a rich green vestibule framed with elegant millwork into a warm, inviting living space with two queen beds. Each room features custom wood-and-velvet headboards, paired with cozy banquette seating areas that invite relaxation and conversation. Bathrooms are a showcase of artisanal design, with handcrafted Zia tiles, curved shower entries, oversized shower heads, and built-in benches. Red marble vanities and brass fixtures complement the sophisticated finishes, with dimmable lighting throughout. An arched millwork minibar, topped with marble and stocked with premium spirits, coffee, teas, and glassware, nods to the hotel’s cocktail-forward ethos. Sleeps 4.
- **King** (29 to 36sqm (317 to 389sqft); King bed): A king bed anchors a space where midcentury lines meet rich textures, blending timeless design with the warmth and ease of a home you never want to leave. Each room features custom wood-and-velvet headboards, paired with cozy banquette seating areas that invite relaxation and conversation. Bathrooms are a showcase of artisanal design, with handcrafted Zia tiles, curved shower entries, oversized shower heads, and built-in benches. Red marble vanities and brass fixtures complement the sophisticated finishes, with dimmable lighting throughout. An arched millwork minibar, topped with marble and stocked with premium spirits, coffee, teas, and glassware, nods to the hotel’s cocktail-forward ethos. Sleeps 2.
- **King ADA** (28sqm (302sqft); King bed): This accessible room pairs a king bed with thoughtful design touches, wide-open spaces, and a deep soaking tub for effortless comfort and ease. Each room features custom wood-and-velvet headboards, paired with cozy banquette seating areas that invite relaxation and conversation. Bathrooms are a showcase of artisanal design, with handcrafted Zia tiles, curved shower entries, oversized shower heads, and built-in benches. Red marble vanities and brass fixtures complement the sophisticated finishes, with dimmable lighting throughout. An arched millwork minibar, topped with marble and stocked with premium spirits, coffee, teas, and glassware, nods to the hotel’s cocktail-forward ethos. Sleeps 2.
- **Large King** (41sqm (448sqft); King bed): Spanning 41 sqm, this room features a king bed with a built-in banquette and dining table for two, combining generous space with intimate comfort. Each room features custom wood-and-velvet headboards, paired with cozy banquette seating areas that invite relaxation and conversation. Bathrooms are a showcase of artisanal design, with handcrafted Zia tiles, curved shower entries, oversized shower heads, and built-in benches. Red marble vanities and brass fixtures complement the sophisticated finishes, with dimmable lighting throughout. An arched millwork minibar, topped with marble and stocked with premium spirits, coffee, teas, and glassware, nods to the hotel’s cocktail-forward ethos. Sleeps 2.
- **King Suite** (36sqm (390sqft); King bed): Designed with multiple seating areas, this suite invites relaxation and conversation, blending rich materials with the ease and comfort of home. Each room features custom wood-and-velvet headboards with sumptuous king beds. Bathrooms are a showcase of artisanal design, with handcrafted Zia tiles, curved shower entries, oversized shower heads, and built-in benches. Red marble vanities and brass fixtures complement the sophisticated finishes, with dimmable lighting throughout. An arched millwork minibar, topped with marble and stocked with premium spirits, coffee, teas, and glassware, nods to the hotel’s cocktail-forward ethos. Sleeps 2.
- **King Suite + Tub** (40sqm (432sqft); King bed): A freestanding soaking tub and separate dining and lounge areas create a suite that balances luxurious materials with relaxed, livable comfort. Each room features custom wood-and-velvet headboards, paired with cozy banquette seating areas that invite relaxation and conversation. Bathrooms are a showcase of artisanal design, with handcrafted Zia tiles, curved shower entries, oversized shower heads, and built-in benches. Red marble vanities and brass fixtures complement the sophisticated finishes, with dimmable lighting throughout. An arched millwork minibar, topped with marble and stocked with premium spirits, coffee, teas, and glassware, nods to the hotel’s cocktail-forward ethos. Sleeps 2.
- **King Suite + Tub ADA** (39sqm (421sqft); King bed): An accessible layout with a deep tub, dining and lounge areas, and thoughtful design that blends ease, comfort, and sophisticated style. Each room features custom wood-and-velvet headboards, paired with cozy banquette seating areas that invite relaxation and conversation. Bathrooms are a showcase of artisanal design, with handcrafted Zia tiles, curved shower entries, oversized shower heads, and built-in benches. Red marble vanities and brass fixtures complement the sophisticated finishes, with dimmable lighting throughout. An arched millwork minibar, topped with marble and stocked with premium spirits, coffee, teas, and glassware, nods to the hotel’s cocktail-forward ethos. Sleeps 2.
- **Patio King** (30 to 37sqm (326 to 400sqft); King bed): A king bed and thoughtfully arranged dining and lounge areas extend onto a large walkout patio with multiple seating styles for seamless indoor-outdoor living. Each room features custom wood-and-velvet headboards with sumptuous king beds. Bathrooms are a showcase of artisanal design, with handcrafted Zia tiles, curved shower entries, oversized shower heads, and built-in benches. Red marble vanities and brass fixtures complement the sophisticated finishes, with dimmable lighting throughout. An arched millwork minibar, topped with marble and stocked with premium spirits, coffee, teas, and glassware, nods to the hotel’s cocktail-forward ethos. Sleeps 2.
- **Large Patio King** (38sqm (412sqft); King bed): This suite opens onto a spacious walkout patio with multiple seating styles and features a wet bar plus dining and lounge areas for relaxed indoor-outdoor living. Each room features custom wood-and-velvet headboards, paired with cozy banquette seating areas that invite relaxation and conversation. Bathrooms are a showcase of artisanal design, with handcrafted Zia tiles, curved shower entries, oversized shower heads, and built-in benches. Red marble vanities and brass fixtures complement the sophisticated finishes, with dimmable lighting throughout. An arched millwork minibar, topped with marble and stocked with premium spirits, coffee, teas, and glassware, nods to the hotel’s cocktail-forward ethos. Sleeps 2.

## Dining

Anchoring the hotel’s ground floor, Municipal Bar is a semicircular cocktail bar and all-day restaurant created by the celebrated cocktail hospitality group, Death & Co. This vibrant, plant-filled space serves seasonal fare that blends Southern ingredients and coastal cuisines. Expect shareable snacks like croquettes with mortadella and pistachio, Persian cucumbers with stracciatella and dill, fresh seafood options, while larger plates include whole branzino with salsa verde, steak frites, and a signature Municipal Burger. A subterranean cocktail den that pairs moody lighting with deep red walls, blackened mirrors, and plush oxblood leather booths, The Hot Eye sets the tone for late-night conversation and low-lit revelry. Art lines the walls as revelers move through a sultry space that feels equal parts lounge and escape. Standout drinks include both classic highballs and inventive specialties like a Tequila Mai Tai variation with corn and pasilla. This is the kind of room where strangers become regulars before the night is over.

## Wellness

Enshrouded in greenery, the hotel’s rooftop pool is a true showpiece—home to the Sun Club, serving delicious bites and great drinks for poolside hangs. The hotel also has a small fitness center featuring free-weights, treadmill and pelotons, while in-room massages are available.

## Frequently asked questions

### Where is Municipal Grand located?

Municipal Grand is in Savannah, United States.

### How many rooms does Municipal Grand have?

Municipal Grand has 44 rooms.

### What dining does Municipal Grand offer?

Anchoring the hotel’s ground floor, Municipal Bar is a semicircular cocktail bar and all-day restaurant created by the celebrated cocktail hospitality group, Death & Co. This vibrant, plant-filled space serves seasonal fare that blends Southern ingredients and coastal cuisines.

### What wellness experiences does Municipal Grand offer?

Enshrouded in greenery, the hotel’s rooftop pool is a true showpiece—home to the Sun Club, serving delicious bites and great drinks for poolside hangs. The hotel also has a small fitness center featuring free-weights, treadmill and pelotons, while in-room massages are available.

### What makes Municipal Grand distinctive?

Highlights of Municipal Grand include Set in a historic bank, Central Savannah setting, Rooftop pool and lounge and Hidden basement cocktail bar.

## Source

- Page: https://www.newluxuryguide.com/hotels/municipal-grand
- Last updated: 2026-10-17
- Published by New Luxury Guide from its hotel database.
