# Elizabeth Unique Venice

> Elizabeth Unique Venice is an elegant residence in the Cannaregio district, set within a historic palace in the heart of Venice, just 20 minutes from the Rialto Bridge.

The property partners with Galleria Russo to showcase curated works by leading contemporary Italian artists, bringing Italian modern art into the guest experience. Da GrandMa Restaurant serves Italian-inspired cuisine with international touches in an elegant garden setting. Breakfast à la carte features fresh, seasonal ingredients.

## Key facts

- **Location:** Veneto, Italy
- **Rooms:** 17

## Highlights

- Canal-side location
- Noble Venetian residence
- Curated art collection
- Residential-style interiors
- Personalized concierge service

## Design and architecture

Overlooking the Cannaregio canal, the building has undergone many alterations throughout its history. The public spaces and interior lounges function like “squares” leading to the rooms, where furnishings are carefully arranged to create intimate sitting areas. Wood runs along the entire perimeter, warming the atmosphere with its fabric inserts, while pockets of light highlight the different areas of the property. A system of double lacquered wooden doors, typical of Venetian palaces, opens onto the rooms. Interior design Cristina Celestino Studio The wall finishes were reinterpreted through careful formal and chromatic research, expressed in three distinct palettes inspired by Venetian history. Existing ceilings were restored, while bespoke furnishings engage in dialogue with a curated pieces chosen to achieve a harmonious balance between the architectural shell and the contemporary identity of the interiors. The result is an intimate, finely calibrated environment where every detail contributes to an immersive experience deeply rooted in the historical identity of the place. Through a collaboration with Galleria Russo, one of the Italy’s most important art galleries, the property presents works that offer guests an immersive experience celebrating the richness and excellence of contemporary Italian art.

## Rooms and suites

- **Initiale** (18 to 23sqm (193 to 247sqft); King or twin beds): Classic garden-view room where Venetian terrazzo, curated contemporary art, and Cristina Celestino Studio’s design create a refined, immersive retreat. The Initiale room showcases a refined material palette with Venetian terrazzo in salmon pink, green, or yellow, marmorino wall finishes, and Canaletto walnut boiserie. Marble details in Carrara or Fior di Pesco and precious fabrics add subtle luxury. Curated artworks from Galleria Russo, Italy’s oldest art gallery, enrich the space, while the sleek bathroom and a thoughtfully stocked minibar complete a harmonious blend of tradition, contemporary design, and comfort. Sleeps 2.
- **Superior** (20 to 24sqm (215 to 258sqft); King or twin beds): The Superior Room offers a peaceful internal view and a refined retreat for relaxation. Designed by Cristina Celestino Studio, it blends Venetian heritage with contemporary design, featuring Venetian terrazzo in salmon pink, green, or yellow, marmorino wall finishes, and Canaletto walnut boiserie. Marble furniture details in Carrara or Fior di Pesco and luxurious fabrics add subtle texture and elegance. Curated artworks from Galleria Russo, Italy’s oldest art gallery, create a dialogue between tradition and contemporary art. The sleek bathroom combines modern elegance with Venetian touches, while the minibar offers local delicacies, artisanal snacks, and premium beverages, thoughtfully curated for convenience. Sleeps 2.
- **Superior SPA** (28sqm (301sqft); King or twin beds): The Superior SPA Room invites you to unwind with a tranquil garden view and a spacious private sauna, creating the perfect personal retreat for relaxation and indulgence. Designed by Cristina Celestino Studio, the room blends Venetian heritage with contemporary design, featuring Venetian terrazzo in salmon pink, green, or yellow, marmorino wall finishes, and Canaletto walnut boiserie. Marble furniture details in Carrara or Fior di Pesco and luxurious fabrics add subtle texture and elegance. Curated artworks from Galleria Russo, Italy’s oldest art gallery, enrich the space with a refined dialogue between tradition and contemporary art. The sleek bathroom combines modern elegance with Venetian touches, and the minibar offers local delicacies, artisanal snacks, and premium beverages for a thoughtfully curated experience. Sleeps 2.
- **Deluxe** (29 to 33sqm (312 to 355sqft); King or twin beds): Experience a serene retreat in the Deluxe room, offering a tranquil garden view and a comfortable double bed. The space reflects the vision of Cristina Celestino Studio, blending Venetian heritage with contemporary design, while curated artworks from Galleria Russo, Italy’s oldest gallery, create a dialogue between tradition and modernity. The sleek bathroom features subtle Venetian touches, and the minibar presents local delicacies, artisanal snacks, and premium beverages, some complimentary. Every detail combines refined design, art, and personalized hospitality for an authentic, luxurious experience. Sleeps 2.
- **Prestige Two Rooms** (50sqm (538sqft); 2 king or 4 twin beds): Ideal for families or friends seeking a spacious retreat, the Prestige Two-Room features two elegantly connected rooms, each with its own private bathroom, including one with a private sauna. The rooms can be configured with four single beds or two double beds. Designed by Cristina Celestino Studio, the rooms blend Venetian heritage with contemporary design, featuring Venetian terrazzo in salmon pink, green, or yellow, marmorino wall finishes, Canaletto walnut boiserie, and marble furniture details in Carrara or Fior di Pesco. Luxurious fabrics add subtle textures and elegance, while curated artworks from Galleria Russo, Italy’s oldest art gallery, create a refined dialogue between tradition and contemporary art. Sleek bathrooms and a thoughtfully stocked minibar complete a sophisticated, comfortable, and art-filled retreat. Sleeps 4.
- **Junior Suite** (45 to 50sqm (484 to 538sqft); King bed): Junior Suite with calming water views, a cozy sitting area, and bespoke contemporary art, offering an elevated retreat where comfort, elegance, and Venetian charm meet. Designed by Cristina Celestino Studio, the suite features Venetian terrazzo in salmon pink, green, or yellow, marmorino wall finishes, and Canaletto walnut boiserie. Marble furniture details in Carrara or Fior di Pesco and luxurious fabrics add subtle elegance. Curated artworks from Galleria Russo, Italy’s oldest art gallery, enhance the space with a dialogue between tradition and contemporary art. The sleek bathroom reflects modern elegance with Venetian touches, while the minibar offers local delicacies, artisanal snacks, and premium beverages for a thoughtfully curated experience. Sleeps 2.
- **Suite Garden View** (62sqm (667sqft); King bed): The Suite Garden View offers a breathtaking view of the garden and a spacious living area with a sofa bed and bathtub, perfect for both leisure and extended stays. Designed by Cristina Celestino Studio, the suite blends Venetian heritage with contemporary design, featuring Venetian terrazzo in salmon pink, green, or yellow, marmorino wall finishes, Canaletto walnut boiserie, and marble furniture details in Carrara or Fior di Pesco. Luxurious fabrics add subtle texture and elegance, while curated artworks from Galleria Russo, Italy’s oldest art gallery, create a refined dialogue between tradition and contemporary art. The sleek bathroom combines modern elegance with Venetian touches, and the minibar offers local delicacies, artisanal snacks, and premium beverages for a thoughtfully curated experience. Sleeps 3.
- **Suite Canal View** (71sqm (764sqft); King bed): The suite offers a breathtaking view of a Venetian canal and a spacious living area with a sofa bed and bathtub, providing a perfect space to relax or entertain. Designed by Cristina Celestino Studio, the suite blends Venetian heritage with contemporary design, featuring Venetian terrazzo in salmon pink, green, or yellow, marmorino wall finishes, Canaletto walnut boiserie, and marble furniture details in Carrara or Fior di Pesco. Luxurious fabrics add subtle texture and elegance, while curated artworks from Galleria Russo, Italy’s oldest art gallery, create a refined dialogue between tradition and contemporary art. The sleek bathroom combines modern elegance with Venetian touches, and the minibar offers local delicacies, artisanal snacks, and premium beverages for a thoughtfully curated experience. Sleeps 3.
- **Suite SPA Canal View** (71sqm (764sqft); King bed): Suite SPA Canal View is a luxurious retreat with a private sauna, bathtub, spacious living area, and a balcony overlooking a stunning Venetian canal. Designed by Cristina Celestino Studio, the suite blends Venetian heritage with contemporary design, featuring Venetian terrazzo in salmon pink, green, or yellow, marmorino wall finishes, Canaletto walnut boiserie, and marble furniture details in Carrara or Fior di Pesco. Luxurious fabrics add subtle texture and elegance, while curated artworks from Galleria Russo, Italy’s oldest art gallery, create a refined dialogue between tradition and contemporary art. The minibar offers local delicacies, artisanal snacks, and premium beverages, thoughtfully curated for convenience, with select items complimentary. Sleeps 3.
- **Grand Suite** (90sqm (968sqft); King and twin beds): Set across two rooms, the Grand Suite offers a double bedroom with bathtub and private sauna, plus a generous living area with a sofa bed, perfect for unwinding or entertaining in style. The Grand Suite overlooks the garden and is conceived as a tranquil and exclusive retreat. Designed by Cristina Celestino Studio, the suite blends Venetian heritage with a contemporary design language and is enriched by site-specific artworks and curated pieces from Galleria Russo, Italy’s oldest art gallery, creating a refined dialogue between tradition and modernity. The bathrooms showcase sleek, contemporary design with subtle Venetian touches, while the minibar offers a curated selection of local delicacies, artisanal snacks, and premium beverages, with some items complimentary. Art, comfort, and personalized luxury come together for an exceptional stay. Sleeps 5.

## Dining

At Da GrandMa, the culinary concept focuses on classic Italian dishes prepared according to time-honored recipes and authentic techniques. Each plate is meant to reflect the simplicity, quality, and warmth of traditional Italian home cooking, celebrating flavors that have been passed down through generations.

## Wellness

Guests can enjoy private sauna facilities in the comfort of their own space. Designed for relaxation and privacy, the experience focuses on slowing down after a day in the city. Rather than a traditional spa environment, wellness here is integrated into the stay, allowing moments of calm and restoration within an intimate residential setting in the heart of Venice.

## Frequently asked questions

### Where is Elizabeth Unique Venice located?

Elizabeth Unique Venice is in Veneto, Italy.

### How many rooms does Elizabeth Unique Venice have?

Elizabeth Unique Venice has 17 rooms.

### What dining does Elizabeth Unique Venice offer?

At Da GrandMa, the culinary concept focuses on classic Italian dishes prepared according to time-honored recipes and authentic techniques. Each plate is meant to reflect the simplicity, quality, and warmth of traditional Italian home cooking, celebrating flavors that have been passed down through generations.

### What wellness experiences does Elizabeth Unique Venice offer?

Guests can enjoy private sauna facilities in the comfort of their own space. Designed for relaxation and privacy, the experience focuses on slowing down after a day in the city. Rather than a traditional spa environment, wellness here is integrated into the stay, allowing moments of calm and restoration within an…

### What makes Elizabeth Unique Venice distinctive?

Highlights of Elizabeth Unique Venice include Canal-side location, Noble Venetian residence, Curated art collection and Residential-style interiors.

## Source

- Page: https://www.newluxuryguide.com/hotels/elizabeth-unique-venice
- Last updated: 2026-10-17
- Published by New Luxury Guide from its hotel database.
